How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

what medication can relieve abdominal pain caused by enlarged

Resolved Question:

what medication can relieve abdominal pain caused by enlarged spleen
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Eunice

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Eunice

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

why is your spleen enlarged?

Customer:

nice meeting you Dr Phil

Customer:

its my daughter who is making 18 on 9/10/2014 she has sickle cells

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you sure this is the cause of the pain?

Customer:

and enlarged spleen that's causing her a lot of abdominal pain

Customer:

she lives away from me

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay are you sure the spleen is the reason?

Customer:

so don't know much about the medication shes receiving

Customer:

yes the spleen is really big

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay unfortunately the spleen is an organ and shrinking it is not an option

Dr. Phil, MD :

the only thing she can do is have it removed

Dr. Phil, MD :

which is sometimes done for this problem

Customer:

I know but she needs something that will ease the pain whenever it comes

Dr. Phil, MD :

she will need oral pain medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

a good, non addictive option is tramadol

Customer:

sure and that's what I want to know

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would try tramadol

Customer:

shes mentioned tramadol and says its addictive

Dr. Phil, MD :

it's not addictive

Dr. Phil, MD :

I can assure you of that

Customer:

she takes it and says she always feel so full of energy and lacks sleep and feels like not stopping taking it

Dr. Phil, MD :

that's good

Dr. Phil, MD :

but it is not addictive

Customer:

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

it's a good drug

Dr. Phil, MD :

works well and makes people feel better

Customer:

is there anything else because right now shes in pain and says been put on ivs don't know which ones really

Dr. Phil, MD :

you could try toradol

Dr. Phil, MD :

it works well for sickle crisis pain

Dr. Phil, MD :

it's like ibuprofen but stronger

Customer:

ok..how much can she have please?

Dr. Phil, MD :

of toradol?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

usually 50 mg is okay

Customer:

cool thanks alot

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Customer:

I hear spleen removal is dangerous

Customer:

is it?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no not really

Customer:

ok can any Doctor do it in places like Uganda ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

it's a pretty simple surgery for an experienced surgeon

Customer:

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive Eunice before exiting?

Customer:

and do you think it can be costly ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I wouldn't know about in Uganda

Dr. Phil, MD :

I have no clue

Customer:

sure I wl rate u

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

appreciate it

Customer:

thanks very much for your help

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can ask more questions if you need to :)

Customer:

will get in touch again

Customer:

x

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

don't forget to click a positive rating. I appreciate it

Customer:

will ask more next time cheers x

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok take care

Customer:

and u x

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

