How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

We are on holidays in London and about to take a cruise vacation

Resolved Question:

We are on holidays in London and about to take a cruise vacation tomorrow. My eight year old daughter woke up today vomiting bright mustard yellow color. I tried to give her some coke with ice and lime but she could not hold it down. She took another two sips of coke after vomiting for the second time and now she is sleeping. Should I take her to the doctor before we sail?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

Thank you. She just woke up and vomited again. Should I take her to the hospital? She is vomiting bile.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should definitely take her to the hospital.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

She does require treatment.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most important thing is to prevent dehydration in children.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am pretty sure that the vomiting will settle in sometime but she should be seen in the meantime so that dehydration can be prevented.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

Yes, thank you.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Goodbye :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This session is still open for any number of further questions that you may have.

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
This session is still open for any number of further questions that you may have.