How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have type 2 diabetes. I also have peripheral neuropathy affecting

Resolved Question:

I have type 2 diabetes. I also have peripheral neuropathy affecting my feet and legs. Is there anything to be done to ,mitigate the symptoms, numb feet and weak legs?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

gabapentin is a good drug

however, it doesn't work for everyone.

A good alernative is a drug called pregabalin.

It works like gabapentin but is more effective for many people

I would ask to try that
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have already tried that and found it ineffective.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Okay I'm sorry that didn't work

there is some new evidence that nitroglycerin spray for angina on the legs can help
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As the problem is to do with nerves is there anyone I can consult with and expertise in the subject?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, absolutely.

I would ask for a neurologist

They will be able to help

Another med you can try in the meantime is tramadol or the nitro spray
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

