How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

i have severe leg spasms and aching joints , I have what

Resolved Question:

i have severe leg spasms and aching joints , I have what I think is irritable legs and taken Rapinerole for 4 yrs, I had a hip replacement 2 weeks ago and a knee replacement 3 yrs ago. These spasms are very painful on my new joints. I am hoping someone can help, is it something else? Pam
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Is it Pam?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Pam are you there?

Customer:

YES

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Pam. nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you list all the medicine you take?

Customer:

and yyu

Dr. Phil, MD :

what medicine do you take Pam?

Dr. Phil, MD :

can you list them?

Customer:

doxazosin

Dr. Phil, MD :

is that it?

Customer:

no clicked toosoon.raapinerole,amlodipine, laanssoprazole, bendroflumethiazide, sabutamol

Dr. Phil, MD :

is that it?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

no statin? like atorvastatin?

Customer:

no, hope you understand, me and comp, getting on a bit

Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

have you been tested for rheumatoid arthritis and lupus?

Customer:

no.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay.

Dr. Phil, MD :

did you ever smoke before?

Customer:

never

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good

Dr. Phil, MD :

your next step is to get blood tests for autoimmune joint disease like lupus and rheumatoid

Customer:

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

In the meantime ask for a medicine called flexeril

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will help with the spasms

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay Pam?

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome Pam

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today?

Customer:

yes thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome Pam

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

