How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have lymphocyctic Colitis I have tried a few medications

Customer Question

I have lymphocyctic Colitis I have tried a few medications that the doctor perscribed but none
really helped much so I have not taken anything for three or four years and tried to help with my diet but can still go to the toilet 3/4 times a day and it is pure fluid .

would you have any suggestions that may help me

***** *****
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you need more testing and treatments.

Dr. David :

you should be tested for celiac spruce disorder. you could be allergic to glutten wheat protein and you might have to eliminate glutten from your diet to help.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctor about trying diphoxylate/atropine (Lomotil)

Dr. David :

and cholestyramine to help control your diarrhea.

Dr. David :

budesonide steroid can also help calm down the bowels as well.

Customer:

I have been told I do not have Celiac .

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

have you tried Lomotil or chlestyramine to help with diarrhea?

Customer:

I have been told I do not have Celiac I have taken budesonide works all the time you take it but after stopping soon comes back

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I'm glad the budesonide works.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have to go back to taking it all the time.

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor about Lomotil or chlestyramine to see if these would help as well.

Dr. David :

I know want to not have to take medications.

Dr. David :

but with your condition, to control your diarrhea, it sounds like you have to take something

Dr. David :

you can't just manage with diet alone.

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Customer:

if Budesonide is a steroid surely you cannot take this all the time

Dr. David :

it acts like a steroid in your GI system.

Dr. David :

it is not a typical steroid.

Dr. David :

it can be taken for a long period of time.

Dr. David :

it inhibits inflammatory cytokines in your bowel.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions ?

Customer:

no thank you I will go back to my Doctor again thank you

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions