How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46952
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 54 years old,over the menopause 3 years ago and suddenly

Customer Question

I am 54 years old,over the menopause 3 years ago and suddenly started bleeding today,fresh blood with new clots,my doctor has no appointments,do I need to go to A and E?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, new postmenopausal bleeding needs to be checked out as soon as possible.

Dr. David :

you could have a uterine cancer or gyn infection causing the bleeding.

Dr. David :

you should not be bleeding.

Dr. David :

you should go to the A&E

Dr. David :

or see a gyn doctor right away.

Customer:

I have no pain and sex yesterday was not a problem

Dr. David :

the bleeding could be from trauma. if you have recent sex.

Dr. David :

you don't have to have pain

Dr. David :

you still need to see a gyn doctor.

Dr. David :

any sort of new postmenopausal bleeding needs to be checked out with a gyn exam and uterine ultrasound.

Dr. David :

you can have uterine cancer without pain.

Customer:

Could it be coming from a tear to the vaginal wall ?

Dr. David :

it could be if the sex was very rough

Dr. David :

or if you were very dry.

Dr. David :

after menopause, the vagina can become very dry and frail.

Dr. David :

you might need to use more lubrication and a vaginal estrogen cream to help

Dr. David :

if you have trauma to the vaginal canal, you need to get this checked to make sure it is healing properly.

Customer:

no it was not dry and there was no blood at the time

Dr. David :

well, the bleeding can still come a day later.

Dr. David :

you still should see a doctor.

Customer:

ok should that be this evening?

Dr. David :

today or tomorrow.

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you