How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

i had my last week but i cannot remember removing the

Resolved Question:

i had my period last week but i cannot remember removing the tampon. I couldn't find the string which should reassure me but I still do not remember removing the tampon. I am terrified of an examination and was wondering if a problem was to arise how long before symptoms would develop.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If there is no string that you can see and if you cannot feel the tampon inside you when you insert your finger, then you did remove it or it may have dropped out spontaneously into the commode.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The symptoms of pain in the left arm and slight swelling and pain in the groin, I agree, seems something unrelated.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If however you want to be dead sure you can have yourself examined.

Customer:

, no I would rather not have examination and couldn't possibly insert finger. but glad of reassurance. if Tss were to occur would symptoms develop within a few days

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes symptoms can develop in a few days time but TSS is a rare condition. It has become very rare since the tampons that are used all over the world are safer and medicated.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The symptoms of TSS are terrifying such as high grade fever, skin rash all over the body, low blood pressure, vomiting, diarrhea etc.

Customer:

thankyou for your time

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions