How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am 32, female, no pre existing medical or surgical history

Customer Question

I am 32, female, no pre existing medical or surgical history other than suspected IBS. I have been suffering with severe anxiety for about a year and I have also been experiencing symptoms of acid reflux for around 6 months, currently treated with Lanzoprazole with good effect, but the reflux returns if I stop the meds. Also I have constant grumbling from my upper left abdomen, I am so worried I have stomach cancer! What is the likelihood? I am waiting for an endoscopy.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Kelly

Dr. Phil, MD :

hi Kelly

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Customer:

HI

Dr. Phil, MD :

any weight loss or difficulty swallowing?

Customer:

no weight loss

Customer:

some difficulty at times when i am very anxious

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay any early feeling full when eating

Customer:

not really but i am starting to go off food, again that happens when i am anxious

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

Highly unlikely to be stomach cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

without weight loss, early fullness and difficulty swallowing very unlikely

Customer:

I am going out of my mind with worry, and I can't tell if its the anxiety thats putting me off food and making swallowing difficult at times or whether they're actual symptoms. My Grandad died of stomach dance aged 86 last year, is this of any relevance? I,m worried the Lazoprazole is masking symptoms

Dr. Phil, MD :

no there is no relevance

Dr. Phil, MD :

at that age, there is no genetic link

Dr. Phil, MD :

you could get a scope to be sure but I am highly confident you don't have cancer

Customer:

Thank you for your reassurance. Can anxiety exacerbate acid reflux?

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely it can

Customer:

Could the lanzoprazole be masking symptoms or is it reassuring that it helps

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is reassuring

Dr. Phil, MD :

that means it is likely just GERD

Customer:

Can GERD cause nausea? (no vomitting)

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your help. I will try to work on my anxiety (not doing well with it, hence why I am awake at this ridiculous hour) and go for my endoscopy. i assume stomach cancer is rare at 32??

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is unheard of unless you live in Japan where it is very common

Dr. Phil, MD :

not in the UK though

Customer:

Ok thank you very much

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Customer:

Of course

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

