How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32693
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am currently taking Ramipril 5mg for blood pressure and Simvastin

Resolved Question:

I am currently taking Ramipril 5mg for blood pressure and Simvastin 40mg for chorlestrol can i take erectile disfunction drugs such as levitra as i am struggling in that department
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--there is a bit of a concern here that a medication for ED like Levitra could lower your blood pressure when combined with the Ramipril but that isn't really too much of a concern. It should be fine for you to try the Levitra but you should check with your doctor before doing so
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you