How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8575
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

I have just been told after x ray I have a shadow on the lower

Resolved Question:

I have just been told after x ray I have a shadow on the lower left lung. Doctor thinks it is just an infection and nothing more sinister, antibiotics prescribed with repeat x day in one month. My question is can the radiographer tell the difference based on x ray results? My doctor says they can based on size/ shape etc but I am still worried.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Hasan :

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you.

Dr. Hasan :

Yes a radiologist can tell on the basis of size, shape, margins etc that it is likely to be an infection or something dangerous.

Dr. Hasan :

But symptoms are more important.

Dr. Hasan :

What exactly are your symptoms and why this x ray was done?

Customer: My peak flow rates were varying a lot. Low in morning better during the day after inhaler. Tired legs . Had some steroids and antibiotics but not much help doctor did tests to rule out anything sinister he though my symptoms were due to badly managed asthma
Dr. Hasan :

Were you having any symp***** *****ke cough with blood in it?

Customer: No
Dr. Hasan :

Any weight loss, loss of appetite, fever, chills etc?

Customer: No
Dr. Hasan :

Good

Dr. Hasan :

Since how exactly you have the above symptoms?

Customer: Probably about 2/3 months
Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input.

Dr. Hasan :

As I have said earlier that yes radiologist can give his opinion and if in your case he has said so that it is not likely to be anything serious then this is reassuring.

Dr. Hasan :

As per symptoms, my opinion is the same that anything serious is not likely.

Dr. Hasan :

You are on a right tract.

Dr. Hasan :

Take antibiotics and get your X ray repeated as advised

Dr. Hasan :

and please don't get stressed.

Dr. Hasan :

X ray itself is not a very sensitive investigation.

Dr. Hasan :

Many a times shadows are artefact.

Dr. Hasan :

So get it repeated after antibiotics and if it is still there then see a pulmonologist and get CT scan but hopefully will not be required and I wish you all the best for that.

Dr. Hasan :

Any question please?

Customer: No thanks for you reassurance it was very helpful
Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions