How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65295
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi. my daughter had a kidney removed due to damage caused from

Customer Question

Hi. my daughter had a kidney removed due to damage caused from reflux. The histology came back and showed that cryofribrogenaemia was present in the kidney. She is showing no symptoms.She is worried now as she is trying for a baby . Can you tell me what she should do.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello?

Customer:

hello i wonder if you can help as my daughter does not know much about this condition and pregnancy.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

This is a benign condition, unless it is secondary to an obvious inflammtory disease or cancer

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Why has she not talked to her OB doctor?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

OK

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Have not heard back from you.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

She should have her doctors make sure she does not have circulating cold antibodies...which I am sure she does not, or you would know.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Otherwise, if she has no underlying illness/malignancy, I see no problems here.

Customer:

she has already had 2 misscarriages and her doctor did not know much about this condition as it is seemingly very rare

Dr. Thomas, MD :

very rare indeed.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

it should not account for the miscarriage, however:

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Since she has this, I would make sure she has further testing as mentioned.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

specifically for lupus antigoagulant

Dr. Thomas, MD :

women with this have a higher incidence of miscarriage

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Hello?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

I am going to change the format in a minute if you keep having problems with chat

Customer:

If it is the cause for her miscarriages what would be the treatment and will she be able to have children?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is not a cause.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

If she has lupus anticoagulant, the potentially miscarriages can be prevented with aspirin

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Or fractionated heparin

Customer:

when would she have to commence this treatment if she does have lupus. Would she need any treatment if she gets pregnant with the cryofibrinogaenia

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is not lupus

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is lupus anticoagulant.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

This treatment would start during pregnancy

Dr. Thomas, MD :

either a baby aspirin

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Or sub q injections of heparing.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

heparin

Customer:

would she need asprin or sub cut heparin if she does not have lupus anticoagulant?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

NO

Dr. Thomas, MD :

not at all

Customer:

Thank you so much for that .She went to see her urologist today and she couldn't give her any answers.Can you just tell me why she could have lupus.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is not lupus: it is lupus anticoaguant

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Cause unknown.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

mostly no symptoms

Dr. Thomas, MD :

But increased risk for miscarriage

Customer:

thank you for your chat. i feel a lot better now

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Anytime

Dr. Thomas, MD :

any questoins

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Let me know if you have further questions.


Use reply to expert as needed.


Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.


I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Please do not forget a positive rating...or we don't get paid by ja

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

I am a double board certified doctor in internal medicine, integrative medicine, a trained classical homeopath and functional medicine doctor. I have over 20 years of clinical experience and continue to practice.
I am here daily by request. Use my request link with a long lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title.
I am here daily to help you and I strive for prompt, accurate, no nonsense answers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi can you tell me can cryofibrinogenaemia be caused by lupus anticoagulation ?or the other way round ? are they connected?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
No
Not connected
But both autoimmune.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thankyou

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
anytime
Find me by request as needed.