How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been to brazil so have been on 4 x 9 hours flights plus

Resolved Question:

I have been to brazil so have been on 4 x 9 hours flights plus 4 short internal flights in the last 2 weeks. On arrival my feet and ankles were very swollen and painful and over the 12 days never fully recovered. After my return flight the same has happened and I now have a large red patch on my left shin that is hot and I feel very light headed and have stomach cramps and diarrhea. Should I seek medical attention?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Hi Dr Phil.

Customer:

Its vanessa

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Vanessa

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I definitely think this needs checked out

Customer:

OK thanks I will phone the NHS out of hours doctors

Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Customer:

No I think it is probably best I just try and get to see a doctor.

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Customer:

Yes no problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

thx

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

