How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56964
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi I have a mole/spot that appeared suddenly and im not happy

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a mole/spot that appeared suddenly and im not happy about it,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

hi

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I"m Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Mike

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Mike

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

How can I help?

Customer:

Hi., I noticed a small spot/mole just under my right nipple last night before i went to bed.

Customer:

it doesnt appear to be a normal spot.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can you attach a picture for me?

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

sorry about the image. tricky taking one looking back

Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is not a mole

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is probably a dermatofibroma

Dr. Phil, MD :

These are benign skin lesions

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would have your GP look at it to be sure but I suspect it is nothing to worry about

Customer:

can they suddenly appear

Dr. Phil, MD :

all the time!

Customer:

would my sexual playtime have any effect

Dr. Phil, MD :

no

Customer:

im into bdsm and have nipple torture most of the time

Dr. Phil, MD :

well in that case maybe!

Dr. Phil, MD :

but it would still be nothing to worry about

Customer:

what would be the signs that it is nasty

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it was like a non healing wound

Dr. Phil, MD :

or it continues to grow and change color/shape

Customer:

ah right so sort of like seeping,

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

how rapidly would it grow

Dr. Phil, MD :

over weeks to months

Customer:

so best would be to see doc on monday

Dr. Phil, MD :

not an emergency but yes you should eventually

Customer:

i was also concerned as i got mild sunburning on last sunday

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay, it is not related to that

Customer:

might it just clear up and go on its own

Dr. Phil, MD :

it might. yes. that is possible

Dr. Phil, MD :

but probably not

Customer:

do lesians as you say start slightly shiny and then go dull

Dr. Phil, MD :

sometimes they do yes

Customer:

this ones slighty shiny and slightly raised a little bit but doesnt hurt to touch it

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, I think it's a dermatofibroma like I said. Probably nothing to worry but get it checked

Customer:

i think i just panicked as it appear suddenly and has some slight reddy bloody dots on the edfe

Dr. Phil, MD :

Just relax Mike.

Dr. Phil, MD :

It will be fine

Customer:

i will try, i think i did the worst thing that i could do.... as soon as i saw it I googled skin cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

I highly doubt that Mike

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today Mike?

Customer:

yes you have put my mind at rest, just getting someone to look at the photo as bad as it was .

Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem :)

Customer:

thanks, good night

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before exiting?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

