How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47606
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have tummy pain on my right hand side that has been there

Customer Question

I have tummy pain on my right hand side that has been there since Saturday... I went to the hospital last year with it and they gave me an ultrasound and said it was clear.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

is this tummy pain right upper abdomen or right lower abdomen?

Dr. David :

are you constipated? are you having regular bowel movements every day? are they hard? or large?

Dr. David :

you have to be careful of ibuprofen which can upset your stomcah.

Dr. David :

alcohol can upset your stomach and gall bladder as well? do you drink alcohol?

Customer:

It's right lower... Just below my hip bone but my belly button side. I have gone to the toilet everyday fine. Maybe a little firmer that usual but not completely constipated. I don't drink alcohol no.

Dr. David :

the appendix is there

Dr. David :

and in some cases appendicitis inflammation of the appendix can start in the right lower quadrant.

Dr. David :

appendicitis usually causes focal intense pain and nausea, and no bowel movements.

Customer:

When I went to the hospital with it last year they said they couldn't see anything. I've felt sick but not been sick.

Dr. David :

your little firmer stools could be causing discomfort there in the right quadrant as well.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

if you feel sick or nauseous , you should go to the ER and get seen and examined again to make sure you don't have inflammation of your appendix.

Customer:

Ok. If I leave it a couple more days to see if it will go away then go to my go is that ok?

Customer:

GP*

Dr. David :

that can be ok

Dr. David :

hopefully your pain can get better

Dr. David :

you can work on trying to soften your stools

Dr. David :

by eating prunes or using stool softening pills (colace, docusate sodium)

Dr. David :

and drinking more fluids and water

Dr. David :

and eating more fiber.

Dr. David :

which could help

Dr. David :

I hope you feel better.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

Ok. Thank you very much for your help.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me in the future.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Ok. :-) thanks again.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

did you have other questions?

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you