How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29080
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was prescribed triamcinolone acetonide/ chlortetracycline

Resolved Question:

I was prescribed triamcinolone acetonide/ chlortetracycline ointment(aureocort ) but it has been withdrawn from the market until dec 2014. Is there an alternative for this available ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

This is a combination of antibiotic and steroid ointment.

Dr Basu :

Yes there are other alternatives available.

Customer: What are the alternatives called
Dr Basu :

Ciprodex

Dr Basu :

Ciprodex is a combination of ciprofloxacin and dexamethasone.

Dr Basu :

You should use 4 drops upto twice aily.

Customer: Is this an ointment
Dr Basu :

this is ear drop ( suspension).

Customer: Is there an ointment instead
Dr Basu :

yes there is

Dr Basu :

YOu can triamcinolone acetonide 0.1% ointment.

Dr Basu :

THis should be available.

Dr Basu :

Please reply with further questions.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29080
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : YOu can try triamcinolone acetonide 0.1% ointment, which should be adequate for ear canal eczema.
Dr Basu : THis should be available.
Dr Basu : Please reply with further questions.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified US doctor of internal medicine and integrative medicine. I will give you an initial answer or ask a question. Use reply to expert as needed to communicate with me.

 

In fact there is no exact substitute for your product that is easily obtained as a commercial preparation [check with your pharmacist who will tell you this, I just did],

 

BUT, your doctor can compound the formula or its equivalent and order this from a compounding pharmacy.

 

If you tell me your city and state, I will help you find one.

 

Let me know if you have further questions.

Use reply to expert as needed.

Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.

I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,
THis is Dr Basu, experienced in skin diseases.
No your doctor cannot order another compounded formulation as it is usually very expensive.
Based on your description, you do not have any ear infection.
So, using an antibotic is not necessary.
A steroid ointment will be enough for your condition.
Triamcinolone acetonide 0.1% is cheap and offers excellent response to ear canal eczema related to hearing aid use.
In fact your current formulation also contains triamcinolone.

So, you should ask your doctor about this preparation.

Please reply with further questions.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Skin Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/