How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46707
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

epilepsy expert for children who can recommend a hayfever remedy

Customer Question

epilepsy expert for children who can recommend a hayfever remedy in a child with a sensitivity to benzodiazepines and has had two respiratory arrests having had benzos in the past...child is 8 years old and takes keppra and lamictal. already seen gp who was extremely blase about the whole thing and not atall professional.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

anti-histamine medications are in a different category than benzodiazepines and are much better at decreasing allergy symptoms.

Dr. David :

there are older antihistamines such as benadryl (diphenhydramine) and newer antihistamines such as allegra, zyrtec, or claritin which can help with hayfever and allergy symptoms.

Dr. David :

also steroid nasal sprays such as nasonex and flonase and nasocort are safe to use in children as well and have limited side effects

Dr. David :

I am sorry your GP doctor has not been professional.

Dr. David :

you might need to find a new GP doctor

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Customer:

Thank you for your reply, I know that anti histamines are in a different category than benzodiazepines however what i meant was that when my daughter has a benzo her respiratory system goes into arrest so I am nervous at giving her any meds that may have any sedative effect in them incase it may have the same response?

Customer:

I have also heard lots of other people who have Epilepsy who have increased seizure activity when taking any form of hayfever relief? I know that everyone is different but because of the complexity of my daughters seizures I am more cautious before I try anything

Dr. David :

older benzos like benadryl have minimal side effects of causing drowsiness.

Dr. David :

they do not cause strong sedation like benzos.

Dr. David :

patients who have epilepsy have a higher rate of seizure activity if no medications are taken.

Customer:

would the combination of a hayfever med and an epilepsy med cause a reaction to affect a seizure?

Dr. David :

antihistamines and allery medications can be used and tried if she has symptoms of hay fever and allergies.

Customer:

sorry, you just answered my question...

Dr. David :

they are safe in patients who have epilepsy

Dr. David :

but she needs to continue her epilepsy treatments and keppra.

Dr. David :

the combintation of these medications will not cause a seizure.

Dr. David :

I hope she feels better.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

would topical treatments such as nasal sprays or eye drops be any less of a risk of seizures?

Dr. David :

they would be just as safe as antihistamine medications.

Customer:

Also, sorry, one last question, which hayfever med would you reccommend either nhs or privately?

Dr. David :

you can start there with steroid nasal sprays and steroid eye drops to see if they help her symptoms.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are very scared of trying an antihistamine

Dr. David :

it is safe for her to try over the counter pediatric benadryl at night time

Customer:

I am scared, I've nearly lost my daughter twice now because of her seizures, im scared to give her anything..:-(

Dr. David :

or pediatric allegra or claritin or zyrtec

Dr. David :

I am sorry

Customer:

Thank you so much, you have put my mind at rest more than my GP did...thank you ...

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and her

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Customer:

Have a good day, I shall rate your expertise

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

good day to you as well.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you