How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55505
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi broke my nose last week. have just returned from hospital

Resolved Question:

Hi broke my nose last week. have just returned from hospital appointment. The dr said I can have a local anastetic and have the bump straightened. It was explained to me this needs to be done quickly before the bones start to refix. 2 questions , no 1 I am extremely nervous about the procedure , is the local injected internally into the nose and would some type of forceps be used. And no 2 question I have an existing bump on the bridge of my nose and I imagine that couldn't be straightened ?? Didn't ask these questions at the hospital . Wanted to get out of there as quickly as possible . Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Christina
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Christina

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

1)yes, anesthetic is injected locally into the nose

Dr. Phil, MD :

2)yes a variety of tools including forceps are used

Dr. Phil, MD :

3)yes, they can fix the bump

Dr. Phil, MD :

just ask the surgeon before the procedure

Customer: Of dear I have my answer, I'm not going. The other bump was done a long time ago wouldn't it have to be reset?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, it would require additional surgery

Dr. Phil, MD :

why aren't you going?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer: Frightened of injection into nose not to mention forceps, y
Dr. Phil, MD :

you will experience very little pain

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think it will be fine

Customer: frightened of injection into nose and the thought of forceps .
Dr. Phil, MD :

don't worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

very little pain

Customer: Thanks dr but if it is too bad ,when swelling goes down I might go private and have a nose job . Regards Christin
Dr. Phil, MD :

no problem :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

that makes sense

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer: No thankyou
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I greatly appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

