How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

these are my blood pressures taken over the last 4 weeks. 182/101,

Customer Question

these are my blood pressures taken over the last 4 weeks.

182/101, 168/73, 187/78, 188/80, 172/75, 190/101, 158/73

158/73, 174/74, 199/72, 178/75, 200/84,175/71, 189/77, 169/82

I am 83yrs, slightly underweight, well controlled diabetic on insulin, non smoker, drink less than 1 unit of alchol per week, eat a healthy diet and am usually active.

At present I take Preindropril 8mg Nicardipine 30mg tds Doxazosin 8mg

The highest blood pressures are mostly when I check it just after I've got up in the morning.

My doctor says the occasional high pressure doesn't matter but I worry about this.
I do not want to have a stroke but I dont know what to do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu Specialist, experienced in Cadiovascular Diseases.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

Do you get any dizziness?

Dr Basu :

Please enter chat and type

Dr Basu :

Your blood pressure is indeed running too high.

Dr Basu :

Since you have diabetes, ideally your blood pressure should be around 140/80 or below.

Dr Basu :

So, your systolic number is always higher than 140.

Dr Basu :

This is a risk factor for stroke and heart attack in diabetic patients.

Dr Basu :

I analyzed your current medications.

Dr Basu :

YOu are on ace inhibitor ( perindopril), alpha blocker ( doxazosin), and a caclium channel blocker ( nicardipine).

Dr Basu :

Hence, you may benefit from adding a beta blocker like metoprolol or a diuretic like hydrochlorothiazide to your current medications.

Dr Basu :

I will prefer betablocker first as this is safe for your age and also offer some cardiac benefits.

Dr Basu :

So metoprolol ER (long acting) can be started at 25 to 50 mg daily taken in the evening or bedtime to reduce your blood pressure at night time and early morning.

Dr Basu :

Also follow a low sodium diet.

Dr Basu :

Please get your kidney function checked as decreasing kidney function from diabetes can also elevate your blood pressure.

Dr Basu :

You should also get a echocardiogram of the heart to check for any aortic valve disease.

Dr Basu :

Aortic valve disorder usually causes such big difference between systolic and diastolic blood pressure ( difference between upper and lower numbers)

Dr Basu :

Please reply with further questions.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Cardiovascular Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there,
This is Dr Basu Specialist, experienced in Cadiovascular Diseases.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : Do you get any dizziness?
Dr Basu : Please enter chat and type
Dr Basu : Your blood pressure is indeed running too high.
Dr Basu : Since you have diabetes, ideally your blood pressure should be around 140/80 or below.
Dr Basu : So, your systolic number is always higher than 140.
Dr Basu : This is a risk factor for stroke and heart attack in diabetic patients.
Dr Basu : I analyzed your current medications.
Dr Basu : YOu are on ace inhibitor ( perindopril), alpha blocker ( doxazosin), and a caclium channel blocker ( nicardipine).
Dr Basu : Hence, you may benefit from adding a beta blocker like metoprolol or a diuretic like hydrochlorothiazide to your current medications.
Dr Basu : I will prefer betablocker first as this is safe for your age and also offer some cardiac benefits.
Dr Basu : So metoprolol ER (long acting) can be started at 25 to 50 mg daily taken in the evening or bedtime to reduce your blood pressure at night time and early morning.
Dr Basu : Also follow a low sodium diet.
Dr Basu : Please get your kidney function checked as decreasing kidney function from diabetes can also elevate your blood pressure.
Dr Basu : You should also get a echocardiogram of the heart to check for any aortic valve disease.
Dr Basu : Aortic valve disorder usually causes such big difference between systolic and diastolic blood pressure ( difference between upper and lower numbers)
Dr Basu : Please reply with further questions.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Cardiovascular Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/