How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29167
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Ive been on microgynon 30 since march now and. Im on my first

Customer Question

I've been on microgynon 30 since march now and. I'm on my first day of my seven day break meaning I've not taken my pill today. I'm on penicillin also as I've had a bad chest infection. I had sex tonight And didn't use protection, as I'm on antibiotics is there a chance I could be pregnant? Please help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

The risk of pregnancy is very low.

Dr Basu :

Your are on placebo pills that too on first day.

Dr Basu :

So microgynon will still work well.

Dr Basu :

Penicillin will not significantly affect microgynon function.

Dr Basu :

Your risk of pregnancy is less than 1% in practical terms.

Dr Basu :

You are way out of ovulation as well meaning you do not have any egg for fertilization.

Dr Basu :

Please do not worry.

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gynocological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : The risk of pregnancy is very low.
Dr Basu : Your are on placebo pills that too on first day.
Dr Basu : So microgynon will still work well.
Dr Basu : Penicillin will not significantly affect microgynon function.
Dr Basu : Your risk of pregnancy is less than 1% in practical terms.
Dr Basu : You are way out of ovulation as well meaning you do not have any egg for fertilization.
Dr Basu : Please do not worry.
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gynocological Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions