How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Traveling in BVI from US...pain started in stomach...tender

Resolved Question:

Traveling in BVI from US...pain started in stomach...tender to touch...typical stomach ache...no diarrhea...but pain moved to genital area (center, not side) not tender to touch...possibilities?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

May i know your age and gender?
Do you have nausea?
Do you have fever?
Burning urination? Blood in urine?
Are you suffering from any medical condition or on any medication ?
On a grade of 1 to 10 how will you rate the pain?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
64 male no nausea no fever no burning no blood. More discomfort than real pain...crohns colitis in remission for many years...some heart stents...asthma
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I can understand your concern.

Well, it could be indicative of-

-Kidney Stone,
-A Urinary tract infection,
-Intestine infection.

Also sometimes viral infection, may cause such symptoms.
For the time you can take Tab. Motrin 400mg Twice a day.
You should take cranberry juice.
You should take plenty of fluids. You should take light meals.

Please follow measures, and discuss this issue with your doctor.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.






Dr. Robert and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I travel with bactrim antibiotics. Would it be safe to take just in case...to start...until I get back home
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Yes, you can take Bactrim antibiotics. It would be safe.
Please take light meals, and take Tab. Motrin 400mg Twice a day for pain and discomfort.

You can get it clinically evaluated, once you reach home.

Good luck and Take care.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you...I avoid aspirin and Motrin due to gastro history
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Well, you can take Tylenol (acetaminophen), it would be safe and would not cause any problem.

I hope this helps.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.


Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.