How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65330
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

lymph nodes hurting in jaw, armpit and groin. finished course

Resolved Question:

lymph nodes hurting in jaw, armpit and groin. finished course of antibiotics today for throat infection.

no fever, throat not infected though still feels sore
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It can take some time for lymph nodes to get better if infected.
If this is viral, antibiotics would do not good at all.

I suggest you have a mono test to see if you have mono.

If that has not been done.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

did a mono test today, but no result yet.


 


Gp wanted to do a WBC test so I am worried about her thinking it might be more serious


 

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I don't think that would be the thinking, but I can not tell what another doc is thinking.

I would first think mono in this situation.
No indication of anything else
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if mono comes back negative what else shall I ask my GP to test

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
If it is not gradually getting better I would do a skinny needle sample for the lab.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you