How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

keep getting pains in my arm legs and head really bad spasms

Resolved Question:

keep getting pains in my arm legs and head really bad spasms cant walk with out my bad hip giving me gyp now my left leg has got a lot smaller cant go to my doctor cant get there please help me not kiddingles wilson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

It is likely you have adavanced stage osteoarthritis in your left hip joint.

Dr Basu :

That can cause shortening of the leg as well.

Dr Basu :

There can be nerve involvement supplying your leg causingall these symptoms.

Dr Basu :

The arm and head pain can be related to the arthritis in your cervical spine.

Dr Basu :

So you will need MRIs of the cervical spine and the hip joint for further assessment.

Dr Basu :

Also your lumbar spine may be affected as well.

Dr Basu :

So MRI of lumbar spine is also required.

Dr Basu :

Steroid injections in the joint and also in the spine provide long lasting relief.

Dr Basu :

YOu will also need physical therapy.

Dr Basu :

Oral medications may be helpful short term like gabapentin, Naproxen and Flexeril ( muscle relaxant) combination.

Dr Basu :

Nortriptylin also can be added at bedtime.

Dr Basu :

In case of severe pain you should go to the local hospital for IV pain medications.

Dr Basu :

Then you should consider consulting with an orthopedic consultant for further evaluation.

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Joint Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you