How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Temporal arteritis suspected - have had scalp tenderness, but

Resolved Question:

Temporal arteritis suspected - have had scalp tenderness, but no other synptoms. Am female aged 69. Been on prednisolone for one year 10mg per day. ESR currently 15 with crp at 10 - similar for last 3 months. Do you consider this to be appropriate dosage. I am also having treatment for wet AMD.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

Julia

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Julia

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

how high was your sed rate initially?

Customer:

Not sure, sorry

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay no problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

This does seem appropriate

Dr. Phil, MD :

the prednisone dose that is

Dr. Phil, MD :

One thing I would ask your doctor is if you can get on methotrexate and start to wean down prednisone

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is done commonly now and saves all the side effects of prednisone

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer:

How long would I need to be on Methotrexate and would it depend on ESR results? Is it considered a cure for teporal arteritis?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Its not a cure

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is more of a suppressive drug like prednisone

Dr. Phil, MD :

there is no cure

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes they would continue to monitor the ESR results just like when you are on prednisone

Customer:

Is there still a chance of losing my sight?

Dr. Phil, MD :

not from the temporal arteritis

Dr. Phil, MD :

because your sed rate is so low.

Dr. Phil, MD :

as long as it remains low you are fine

Customer:

Thank you - what would you consider to be a high reading of ESR?

Dr. Phil, MD :

higher than I would like is anything above 20

Customer:

OK thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Customer:

Not for now. Thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you'e welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I greatly appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

