How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am on .25mg of ramipril and in day 5 of exante weight loss

Customer Question

I am on .25mg of ramipril and in day 5 of exante weight loss vlcd programme...I feel fine, I'm drinking about 4 litres of water a day...but shove seen on line people on meds for high blood pressure shouldn't be on the diet...why is that? Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--there is some possibility that the combination of the diet and the medication could lower blood pressure a bit too much causing faintness and possibly dizziness. So long as you monitor your blood pressure and it stays stable and you don't have those symptoms you should be fine but you should also discuss this with your doctor