How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8630
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Ive had rheumatrioid arthritis for 50 years Im now 53. I

Resolved Question:

I've had rheumatrioid arthritis for 50 years I'm now 53. I have been getting severe spasms in my knee lately and last night was the worse ever. The twitching hurts my knee and causes more pain I'm so stiff today. Can I take anything I'm on arthritis drugs and tramadols and blood pressure medication,

Many thanks

Carol
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. Can you please mention the names of your arthritis and blood pressure medications? How much Tramadol you are on? Regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi
I'm on ramipril 5mg per day
Sulfasallazine 500mg x 4 per day
Tramadols 4/6 per day 50mg
Paroxetine 20mg for panic attacks per day

Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
Carol thanks a lot for your input. I am sorry to hear about your problem. The likely cause of your symptoms is joint inflammation secondary to inflammation. Tramadol is a pain killer but it doesn't have strong anti inflammatory action. I would suggest that in cases like yours over the counter available tab aleve 500 mg twice daily can be taken as it has anti inflammatory and pain killer properties and is likely to help you. Moreover massage the area with over the counter available Bengay gel twice daily. You can use the above medications along with your previous medications and there are no drug interactions between them. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.
Dr. Hasan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your help I forgot to mention that I can't have anti inflammatory drugs as they have caused me kidney problems. So you think twitching is just because of inflammation . ?
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
Carol thanks a lot for your input. Yes twitching is due to inflammation. If you are worried about anything serious like blood clot, then I can assure you that nothing serious presents like this. Apply bengay and heating pads. If symptoms persist after 48 hours, visit your doctor or emergency room as a course of steroid may help you. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
You are most welcome. My best wishes and prayers will be with you. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.