How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have taken Norethisterone in April to delay while

Resolved Question:

I have taken Norethisterone in April to delay period while on holiday. I stopped and within three days had a withdrawal bleed. It has now been 12 weeks and I haven't had my period. I have done 3 pregnancy tests and they are all negative. I have period pain symptoms that last a few hours then go. We want to start trying to conceive but am concerned that I am now not ovulating.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer: Hello
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your periods not happening are due to the norethisterone that you took.

Customer: Is this common
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its related to hormonal disturbances that happened due to taking norethisterone.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes its common with norethisterone.

Customer: i only took the tablets for 10 days I have never taken any contraceptive pill before and have always had regular periods. At what point do I get more worried than I am?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should wait for another couple of weeks and then get a consultation with your doctor.

Customer: is there anything I can do e.g. eat, supplements, do to help rebalance hormones?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

There is nothing else that can re balance your hormones.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Only with time or with hormonal pills can this happen.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Medications similar to oral contaceptive pills are sometimes used

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Used to regulate periods.

Customer: will these prevent ovulation
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

These will prevent ovulation.

Customer: Ok thank you won't be taking Norethisterone again. It doesn't list as a side effect.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you