How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46307
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Been having a dry cough for 3 weeks, first course of antibiotics

Customer Question

Been having a dry cough for 3 weeks, first course of antibiotics made no big difference. So got prescribed Prednisolone 40mg for 3 days and co amoxiclav 125mg 3 times a day for 7 days, all for tickling sensation in my throat which makes me hyperventilate and cough (dry) when I speak. Oxygen reading low, no respiratory history, no temperature also some sweating during the nights. The question is - I took prednisolone first dose 40mg this morning about an hr ago and worry as I hear the dose of prednisolone above 35-40 mg can make one delirious, confused, anxious, depressed? Can I go out to with friends to town for lunch and later to see a musical? Is it a good idea to take prednisolone? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

prednisolone is a good steroid to help decrease inflammation in your lungs and all over your body

Dr. David :

and can help with cough and inflammation in your lungs from asthma or bronchiectasis

Dr. David :

once you start the prednisolone you should finish the course of steroid therapy

Dr. David :

and make sure your doctor tapers you off of the dose and that you don't stop it cold turkey.

Dr. David :

you could have allergies which are causing this tickling in the back of your throat and causing this cough.

Dr. David :

so you might need to try allergy medications.

Dr. David :

the pednisolone will not make you delierious and confused and depressed. it can increase appetite and cause poor sleep in some patients

Dr. David :

make sure you take it first thing in the morning with food in your stomach

Customer: My gp says I don't need tapering after 3 days of prednisolone.
Dr. David :

alright then.

Dr. David :

3 days is a short course.

Dr. David :

see if it helps

Dr. David :

if it doesn't help, you might need to try an allergy pill to see if that helps your cough.

Customer: Why she wants me to have an X-ray?
Dr. David :

just to make sure and look in your lungs for pneumonia or bronchitis or bronchiectasis which could be causing your cough as well

Dr. David :

it is a routine test for patients who have cough issues.

Customer: Thank you.
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/?rpt=3800

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me with other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions