How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29065
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Can you get hiv from revieving a blow Job and if you came in

Resolved Question:

Can you get hiv from revieving a blow Job and if you came in a girls mouth ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr Basu :

Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr Basu :

The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very low.

Dr Basu :

The risk is about 0.3%

Dr Basu :

So, although low, you should still get tested for HIV for your own safety after 6 to 8 weeks.

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29065
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very low.
Dr Basu : The risk is about 0.3%
Dr Basu : So, although low, you should still get tested for HIV for your own safety after 6 to 8 weeks.


Please reply with further questions.

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what are the chances of getting hiv if i came i her her mouth? has anyone ever caught hiv from recieving oral sex?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
The risk of getting HIV with oral sex is very low indeed. Its slightly higher for the person in whom you have ejaculated if you did ejaculate.
Factors that may increase the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex are oral ulcers, bleeding gums, genital sores, and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases.
The overall risk with unprotected oral sex is negligible.
Yes people have caught HIV from receiving oral sex but its something very rare.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Kindest Regards