How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Has anyone ever caught hiv from recieving oral ?

Resolved Question:

Has anyone ever caught hiv from recieving oral sex ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is much less than that from anal or vaginal sex—but it is not zero

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But the chances of getting HIV only via oral sex is around one in a million or even less.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Performing oral sex on an HIV-infected man, with ejaculation in the mouth, is the riskiest oral sex activity

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Factors that may increase the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex are oral ulcers, bleeding gums, genital sores, and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases.

Customer: Has any one ever caught hiv from recieving oral sex ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But its rare, like I mentioned.

Customer: Do you think I need to get tested for hiv ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When was the encounter?

Customer: A few hours ago
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Oral sex is a very low risk thing.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You do not require a HIV test.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However HIV test is recommended in all sexually active adults with more than one sexual partners annually.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you do want to test yourself and put your mind to ease you can test at eight weeks after the encounter.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer: Yes. Thank you for your help
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you