How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have AF and occasional Atrial Flutter. I have had

Resolved Question:

I have chronic AF and occasional Atrial Flutter. I have had a Cathether Ablation for the Flutter, but without too much success.
Is it safe for me to take Ventolin ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

what do you want to take the ventolin for?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is it the inhaler or the tablet?

Customer:

as a part of a spirometry test

Dr. Shahzad MD :

As a part of spirometry test in inhaled form you can take it yes.

Customer:

I have recurring AF and have had an Ablation.

Customer:

Is it therefore safe to inhale ventolin, or will this cause tachycardia or worse ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It will cause some tachycardia

Dr. Shahzad MD :

but not something to worry about too much particularly when using it in a hospital setting.

Customer:

This has actually happened to me, and sent me into serious atrial flutter, requiring an emergency cardioversion.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or when given under supervision while having the spirometry done.

Customer:

I do not feel that the nurse should have used the Ventolin on me at all.

Customer:

What do you think ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Well, if that has happened before then I would seriously advise against using ventolin again in your case.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I will use something like iptratrobium bromide instead.

Customer:

Thank you. Is there a risk that this action will have damaged my heart at all ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No, if you were successfully reverted then there should have been no damage to the heart.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can have an echocardiogram done to make sure everything is okay.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I am pretty sure that your heat should be okay.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

heart*

Customer:

Thank you for your reassurance.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Customer:

With my known heart disease history, should nurses not be aware of the need to avoid Ventolin ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes they should be and if they are not you can always mention it to them.

Customer:

Thank you - I will now click on the appropriate smiley !

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you :)

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you