How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64399
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Small breaks in skin

Resolved Question:

I'm a 31 year old male and my question is: My wife and I had intercourse two days later there were two small breaks in the skin on the top one larger than the other. There's little pain, just much as if you touched a cut anywhere else on your body. The small cuts opened while I was taking a shower the skin underneath my foreskin was a little dry. I'm thinking it's just from bacteria, friction, or both but I just want a doctors opinion.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It looks traumatic.

If there were no blisters first that is.


This can also get infected with fungus or bacteria.

I would keep it clean, and show it to your doctor.

Irritation and trauma from latex allergy or reaction to spermacidal cream should be considered.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yeah it's been slowly getting better with time . We don't use condoms or spermicidal cream, do you still think it's trauma? It is like you said this didn't start as a blister otherwise I's suspect somthing else.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Right, herpes can leave cuts.

Otherwise I think it is trauma.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64399
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, thanks. Yeah Herpes is one of my fears. I've only been married a year and before that dated my wife for a little less than a year. I hear sometimes people can have it for years before they notice it. How often does that happen? Also is a cream like Neosporin safe to use then? Sorry so many questions now.