How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31197
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

is rhinitis a problem aor anaesthesia

Resolved Question:

is rhinitis a problem aor anaesthesia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--and we can continue after this if you need. In general no it isn't a problem unless perhaps the entubation tube were to be place through the nose instead of through the mouth. That said, if a patient had just developed the symptoms of rhinitis and it turned out to be a sinus infection, then that really should be treated with antibiotics and cleared before anesthesia.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do I need to mention rhinitis to the anaesthetist before the operation please

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes you should tell him--he needs to know about that Susan but it may not be necessary to postpone the surgery
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how likely is it that surgery will have to be postponed

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Well--how long has it been going on and what are your symptoms Susan?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It has been going on for some time but is mild. Sometimes I ger catarrh in my throat but this is usually first thing in the morning

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Then it's likely just allergic rhinitis and that shouldn't delay the surgery but I can't speak for your anesthesiologist Susan so you still should let him know about it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it definitely is allergic rhinitis

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK--I see no reason for that to postpone the surgery then
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you