How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65009
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Been feeling sick and nausea for weeks with headache have not

Customer Question

Been feeling sick and nausea for weeks with headache have not actually been sick. This has been at its worse after a Thai meal about a month ago. Who I got home I went to bed and woke up with very bad stomach pain underneath my ribs in a band. I went to the loo and had bad diarrhea this help with the pain. Since then I have just felt sick nausea headache.

Started cipro for suspected prostatis 2 days ago stopped as it was making these symptoms worse as well as adding a few more mainly dizzy to the point I staggered when walking, that's never happened before.
I started having palpitations 7 years ago about the same time I started on nexium for my stomach problems (LPR) also feeling full early. Diagnose with mild gastritis and small erosions. It was confirmed by another endoscopy that nexium had heal it but later endoscopy gastritis came back a year later even when on nexium.

I take the following nexium 40 mg/ bisoprolol 2.5 mg/tamulosin .

My main worry is the current nausea headache feeling sick between meals and stabbing pain in back. Sorry yes and feeling incredibly tired and yawning a lot. I find if I eat I feel better but worse when stomach is empty between meals.
Thoughts would be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It is not clear that you were checked for H pylori
Where you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes several times and all negative.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
then what do your doctors say about your nausea
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could be linked to the suspected prostititis ??
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I doubt it

what testing have you had?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Over the years lots of test and apart from gastritis /gord/lot / kidney stone nothing serious.

Recently no test but got a kidney ultrasound scheduled. I have had pain in my ribs at a lithotripsy site , not sure if it is as deep as the kidney but do get a squeezing sensation there sometimes but not sure if this is stomach or muscular. I tend to think it may be my stomach as I do get sharp stabbing pains below my left ribs in my stomach occasionally.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
In this area
Gastritis
Ulcer
pancreatitis
Colon problem
Small bowel overgrowth.

The colon problem, diverticulosis, needs a colonoscopy.
The small bowel overgrowth can be ascertained with a hydrogen breath test.

Kidney problems can cause chronic nausea
As can many things
Gallbladder
Liver
Brain
Stomach emptying problem...often missed, but they should have ruled this out.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
thanks
I am a double board certified doctor in internal medicine, integrative medicine, a trained classical homeopath and functional medicine doctor. I have over 20 years of clinical experience and continue to practice.
I am here daily by request. Use my request link with a long lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title.
I am here daily.