How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My husband has been feeling cold-y for over a week. This

Resolved Question:

My husband has been feeling 'cold-y' for over a week. This evening his temperature spiked at 39.6. It won't drop below 38 even with paracetamol. He also has a raging headache and has just vomited. Doesn't seem to be a rash anywhere though.
To add to the mix, I'm 35 weeks pregnant.
Any advice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In addition to the fever and vomiting does he have any other symptoms?

Customer: Hi
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Like a flu, cough etc?

Customer: He has had a cough, and earlier in the week had a sore throat
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Was the cough associated with phlegm?

Customer: Yes I think cough due to runny nose
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does sound like an upper respiratory infection thats causing this to happen.

Customer: Should we just continue with the paracetamol/nurofen mix?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

This usually does settle in a couple of weeks time but having said that I would still like that he should be seen in the emergency or urgent care center and the reason why I say that is because he is still febrile, having severe headache and just vomited so I would like to rule out something potentially serious like meningitis which could be causing his symptoms.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Meanwhile you can continue that combination for the fever.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But I would strongly recommend that he be seen ASAP.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Headache, vomiting and fever is something that requires urgent care or emergency treatment or evaluation.

Customer: Yikes okay. He has just fallen asleep - is this a 'wait til morning' thing or should I think about getting him somewhere now?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

If he has gone to sleep its okay.

Customer: Ah ok just seen your prior messafe
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can take him when he wakes up.

Customer: Great, thank you. Planning on waking him at 3 for next paracetamol so will see how he is then. Thank you so much.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions