How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

My husband woke yesterday with a very stiff neck and painful

Resolved Question:

My husband woke yesterday with a very stiff neck and painful glands, sore throat, no fever. He was worried it could be meningitis. No change this morning, but he will not seek medical advice. Says it may be some kind of flu affecting his neck muscles.
He never takes time off sick, but is taking today off work. I can't make him see a doctor.
But my question is this. My work involves looking after two babies aged 7 months.
Am I wise to go to work today?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions.First I need a little more information-

Is he having headache?
Any cough?
Nasal congestion?


I am waiting for your reply..
Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No headache. Coughing up a lot of mucous but little nasal congestion.

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thank you for providing quick additional info.

No,I do not think that these symptoms can be due to meningitis.

The tripple sign of meningitis are present:sudden fever, headache and stiff neck.

Other then stiff neck,your husband is not having the other 2 symptoms.

Also the sore throat, painful glands,cough mucus,slight nasal congestion is suggestive that he is having flu.

Symptoms caused by a viral infection generally clears up on its own within one week with no complications.

Yes,you can go to work today.Keep in touch with him over phone.

Give him tab.tab.Ibuprofen 400mg from the counter.It is available as OTC(over the counter) without prescription & will help him greatly to provide relief from stiff neck.


Hope this helped.


Thank you *****
Dr. Robert






Dr. Robert and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you