How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

Pain in hands. Im an electrician by trade and recently

Customer Question

Pain in hands.

I'm an electrician by trade and recently I am starting to get pain in my hands when gripping something. This is affecting my ability to carry on with my work sometimes.

The pain is mostly in my left hand thumb.

Any ideas and what should I do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Scroll down to see my messages. Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

have you seen a doctor?

Customer:

not yet

Customer:

but i belive it could be Arthius

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello

Customer:

hi

Dr. P. Jyoti :

no its probably not arthritis

Dr. P. Jyoti :

a likely possibility is what is called carpal tunnel syndrome

Customer:

what are the possiblities ?

Customer:

i've heard of that

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the nerve which supplies the lateral part of the hand- the thumb, index andmiddle finger gets trapped in a runnel

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this can cause pain and weakness of this side

Dr. P. Jyoti :

steroid injections and splints are needed

Dr. P. Jyoti :

sometimes surgery may be needed in advanced cases

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but in your case a steroid injection should cure you

Dr. P. Jyoti :

of course it can also be arthrtitis - either rheumatoid or gout

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so as you see there are a number of possibilities

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you need to see a doctor for this so that you can get correct treatment

Dr. P. Jyoti :

have this looked up

Customer:

i'll make an appointment with my gp

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is of course more important for you because of your profession

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats right

Customer:

i'll ask them to get an x-ray done

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ask about rheumatoid arthritis, gout and carpal tunnel syndrome

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this will get an informed discussion

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you