How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64627
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello I have pulminory stinosis and I am under a cardiologist

Customer Question

Hello I have pulminory stinosis and I am under a cardiologist who I see every 2 years. I am not due to see him till next September but I have recently been having some problems. My lips gave been blue more than usual and my ankels are swollen. Also I have a shortness of breath sometimes. Also I am more tired than usual and am feeling cold. My heart beat has also been fast on occasion what do you think might be the problem and should I see my cardiologist sooner
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
You should actually go to the ER and have them arrange immediate follow up with your cartiologist.

Increasing heart failure is a potential indication of your symptoms and you should in no way wait to September to see someone.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.

Related Medical Questions