How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi I was really stressed at work for about 3 weeks. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was really stressed at work for about 3 weeks. I have anxiety symptoms, wake up sweating, upset stomach every morning for last 3 weeks. Im not stressed any more (as of last thursday) but still wake up the same every morning. Dr has prescribed mebeverine for my stomach, when can i expect to see a change? We were ttc but have given up this month as i think me stressing too much has messed up my cycle. Surely if im not stressed anymore the symptoms should just stop?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Mebeverine is for the stomach and it will not do affect your anxiety.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that your symptoms are related to anxiety and I would have prescribed something like escitalopram or citalopram to help with your symptoms i.e. to reduce your anxiety which would have most likely also resulted in improvement of your stomach symptoms.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your situation can improve on its own in a few weeks but if your symptoms continue I would strongly recommend that you be referred to a psychiatrist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I have answered your question above.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards