How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I took aprox 250 MC of misoprostol. I ha d very mild contractions

Customer Question

I took aprox 250 MC of misoprostol. I ha
d very mild contractions for a couple of hours followed by moderate to light bleed
ing for 24 hrs aprox. Will my baby be ok?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
How far pregnant are you?
What was the reason for taking the misoprostol? Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was having a hard time excepting the pregnancy, as soon as I too the pill I regreted it. I was 15 weeks pregnant. I am having plenty of movement now and am devastated that I could have harmed the baby. thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Most likely there was no harm to your baby. When taken early in pregnancy, misoprostol is thought to increase the chance of birth defects a small amount. However, at 15 weeks, it will not harm your baby, except that it causes contractions and, if given in greater amounts, could cause miscarriage.
In your case, it seems that it caused some uterine contractions resulting in some bleeding, but as long as the contractions and bleeding have stopped, most likely there is no harm. The baby's movement tells us that your baby is alive and well. A baby can tolerate a lot of contractions. As long as you don't take any more misoprostol, your baby should be fine. Best regards.
Dr. Norm S. and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.