How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65643
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

After taking cardio renew over 4yrs ago, and not doing the

Resolved Question:

After taking cardio renew over 4yrs ago, and not doing the maintainence programe, is it ok for me to do another foundation course, Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
What is your underlying condition
Diagnosis?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Angina, had leg pain 4yrs ago and cardio renew really helped, untill now, could it be that maybe some blockages are coming back.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes it could.

You need immediate assessment from your cardiologist.
Have you had this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Last time yes, but the cardiologist and vascelour guy disagreed, one blamed statins, and the other said it was blockages, and that I would need bypasses in my legs... so I took cardio renew and my health has been great since, ( and no statins) my main concern would it be ok to take it again

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Not if there is an increasing problem.
You need a study of the legs now....ultrasound and angiogram.

Let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply to expert as needed.
Please do not forget a positive [hopefully excellent] rating.
I attempt to be prompt, accurate and excellent.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you