How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I had spinal fusion surgery last November which was successful

Resolved Question:

I had spinal fusion surgery last November which was successful and I am no longer in pain. However soon after I started to suffer from numb toes and stiffness in my feet and ankles. My legs then became stiff and tingly extending up to my buttocks and is now very painful. I also tend to stumble and lose my balance. My GP does not seem able to help with this. I had a check-up with my surgeon's registrar recently, but he seemed not to understand what I was telling him. I just wish to find out if this condition is to be expected after surgery, and if it will become worse. If it is a normal result of surgery then at least I will have found out what it is. Many thanks for your time.

L.C. Wells (Mrs.)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

If so, please enter the chat and say hello

Customer:

Yes I'm here, good evening - thank you for your swift reply

Dr. Natasha :

reading your question again

Dr. Natasha :

this sounds like you may need another MRI of you back

Dr. Natasha :

This is not normal after surgery and it suggests that there may be some impingement of the spinal cord

Customer:

I did wonder about that - can I obtain an MRI scan via the NHS or will I have to pay (which I am quite

Customer:

willing to do if it helps.

Dr. Natasha :

The NHS should pay for it- this is not elective

Dr. Natasha :

you are having symptoms

Dr. Natasha :

you can talk to your GP or better yet the surgeon again

Dr. Natasha :

Tell them you are concerned about nerve impingement- and you have pain shooting down your legs and difficulty walking

Dr. Natasha :

If they cannot understand this, I would go to another doctor...

Customer:

I must admit I have been thinking of making a private appt. with the surgeon so that

Dr. Natasha :

that may be your best bet....

Dr. Natasha :

keep me posted ok

Customer:

I may get some sort of advice. Thank you for your help - you have reassured me that all is

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Customer:

not right. I will contact you again when I hopefully have some good newss

Customer:

to report. Linda Wells

Dr. Natasha :

ok

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Hi Linda
How are you feeling

Related Medical Questions