How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46005
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My diabetes is controlled with Byetta injections, Metformin

Resolved Question:

My diabetes is controlled with Byetta injections, Metformin and Gliclazyde. Lately my blood sugar levels have gone through the roof, around 17-20, I am very lethargic and my stools are very loose (I have to go at least 4 times daily). I am drinking about 8 pints of water a day plus I exercise daily either with swimming or the gym. I am 64 years old, weigh around 22 stone but losing weight safely. Before I ate this evening my sugar level was 11.2 and I cannot get back to where I was at 6/7/8 or thereabouts. Also, my ankles and feet are swollen. Any clues as to what could be going wrong please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you are encountering more insulin resistance in your body which can happen and cause worse glucose control and higher blood glucose levels

or your pancreas could just be wiped out and not producing as much insulin as before.

you might be at that point where you need to go on insulin injections, like a long term and short term insulin injection to better control your glucose levels.

the oral agents and byetta injections may not be enough to control your diabetes

talk to your doctor about insulin therapy as the next level of treatment

let me know if you have questions.













Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46005
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Hello

With these new symptoms you need immediate evaluation.

The swelling is not just from the diabetes, but can be a silent MI. Very important go to the ER.

I am an internal medicine doctor and diabetes is our venue.

I have seen small silent heart attacks create exactly this picture.

Go have an EKG now.

Also infection that is hidden needs to be ruled out....today.

OK, so that is an initial answer…. Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related Medical Questions