How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29041
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was admitted to hospital with chest pain/jaw pain/sweating/fatigue/shoulder

Resolved Question:

I was admitted to hospital with chest pain/jaw pain/sweating/fatigue/shoulder pain a month after a normal echocardiogram
My troponin test was 44 I was given aspirin and kept in the repeat test however was under 10 I was told it wasn't a heart attack and to go home a few weeks later after talking to my gp I was given a by scan of my heart that was also normal
My bp is always ok and my cholesterol is fine and I think my thyroid is ok but my liver function was slightly only slightly raised
I am on propranolol for tachycardia
If it wasn't a heart attack why was my troponin raised? Why did it drop back down six hours later ?
I'm still suffering these symptoms everyday of my life I'm actually having to carry a towel with me my face sweats that much
I daren't go outside due to walking around my cause a heart attack
Am I on my way to a heart attack? I've heard people can be like this before a heart attack
My life feels ruined over the fear
Please help thank you x
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Very interesting.

Dr Basu :

Troponin can be elevated with inflamation of the heart covering or muscle.

Dr Basu :

Pericarditis, or myocarditis can cause similar symptoms and raised troponin.

Dr Basu :

Thse conditions do not affect the heart blood vessels.

Dr Basu :

And echocardiogram may miss the diagnosis initially.

Dr Basu :

The inflammation in the heart can last for several weeks.

Dr Basu :

The diagnosis of myocarditis is made by the endomyocardial biopsy( EMB).

Dr Basu :

THis is performed by a cardiologist.

Dr Basu :

Myocarditisc can be caused by the iral infection, or bacterial infection, or by the autoimmune reactions ( body is attacking its own tissue for unknown reasons).

Dr Basu :

Myocarditis typically affects young adults with no other imaging findings but with elevated troponins and symptoms as you described.

Dr Basu :

Usually the prognosis is good in mild cases.

Dr Basu :

There is no significant risk of heart attack.

Dr Basu :

However, you do need to see a cardiologist to establish the diagnosis by the endomyocardial biopsy.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Cardiovascular Conditions.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : Very interesting.
Dr Basu : Troponin can be elevated with inflamation of the heart covering or muscle.
Dr Basu : Pericarditis, or myocarditis can cause similar symptoms and raised troponin.
Dr Basu : Thse conditions do not affect the heart blood vessels.
Dr Basu : And echocardiogram may miss the diagnosis initially.
Dr Basu : The inflammation in the heart can last for several weeks.
Dr Basu : The diagnosis of myocarditis is made by the endomyocardial biopsy( EMB).
Dr Basu : THis is performed by a cardiologist.
Dr Basu : Myocarditisc can be caused by the iral infection, or bacterial infection, or by the autoimmune reactions ( body is attacking its own tissue for unknown reasons).
Dr Basu : Myocarditis typically affects young adults with no other imaging findings but with elevated troponins and symptoms as you described.
Dr Basu : Usually the prognosis is good in mild cases.
Dr Basu : There is no significant risk of heart attack.
Dr Basu : However, you do need to see a cardiologist to establish the diagnosis by the endomyocardial biopsy.
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Cardiovascular Conditions.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you