How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56598
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I smoke 20 cigarettes a day and have been for 12 years and

Resolved Question:

I smoke 20 cigarettes a day and have been for 12 years and smoked crack cocaine for 3 years but have stopped smoking crack cocaine now. I am worried about how much damage I have done to my lungs and if I have a increased risk of lung cancer.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

.

Customer:

Adem

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Adem

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Customer:

Hi Dr Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

well I can tell you that you are at increased risk of cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

but mostly from the smoking cigarettes

Dr. Phil, MD :

There is a slight increased risk but this goes down the longer you have stayed away from cigarettes

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are young and your lungs have a great ability to recover

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be fine long term

Dr. Phil, MD :

but you will always carry that slight increased risk as a reminder

Customer:

You say I will be fine

Customer:

is that if I continue smoking

Dr. Phil, MD :

no that is if you quit

Dr. Phil, MD :

I thought you quit smoking cigarettes too

Customer:

No

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay then no

Dr. Phil, MD :

every year you smoke your risk of cancer will increase

Customer:

I have been smoking cigarettes for 12 years, 20 a day

Customer:

within that 12 years

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay you need to quit Adem

Customer:

I was smoking crack cocaine aswell

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are young enough to where your lungs can heal

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes I understand that

Dr. Phil, MD :

I thought you quit both

Customer:

but I have stopped smoking crack cocaine now

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok gotcha

Dr. Phil, MD :

your cancer risk is increased from both

Dr. Phil, MD :

but your main cancer risk is from smoking cigarettes

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you need to quit that

Customer:

I want to know the three years I was smoking crack how much more increased risk did it add

Customer:

I want to know the three years I was smoking crack cocaine how much more increased risk did it add

Dr. Phil, MD :

very minimal

Dr. Phil, MD :

probably less than 1%

Customer:

really?

Customer:

how comes?

Dr. Phil, MD :

cocaine smoke just doesn't have the same carcinogens as cigarette smoke

Customer:

it was crack cocaine

Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand

Dr. Phil, MD :

but crack is just cocaine in a different form

Dr. Phil, MD :

so far no direct link between lung cancer and cocaine smoke has been established but most experts think it increases risk slightly

Customer:

so crack cocaine is cocaine but in a different form

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is like concentrated cocaine

Customer:

is crack and crack cocaine the same

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

ok so smoking crack for three years didn't really increase my risk of lung cancer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, in my opinion it did not

Customer:

is that just your opinion or is that a known fact

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is my opinion based on current scientific thinking

Dr. Phil, MD :

so known facts...yes

Customer:

So it is a known fact

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Adem?

Customer:

You have answered my question. Do I get a copy of this conversation.

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes you shoul

Dr. Phil, MD :

should

Dr. Phil, MD :

if not send an email to***@******.*** asking for it

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving adem?

Customer:

Ok thank you for your time.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome and thank you !

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

