How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57249
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I recently came off femodene and havent had periods for 3

Resolved Question:

I recently came off femodene and haven't had periods for 3 months. I asked for blood tests as I was concerned about poly cystic ovaries. I have had a phone call asking me to go to the doctor to discuss my results which is making me very anxious as I am Ttc. I can't see my doctor 3 weeks however i did manage to get acopy of my results:
Testosterone -3.3 noml/l
Progesterone 2.0 nmol/l
Fsh 3.8 ul
lH 7.8 ul
can you help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer: Hello
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Gemma
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Gemma

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did you have regular periods prior to femodene?

Customer: you too
Dr. Phil, MD :

and how long were you on it?

Customer: yes but they were on the long side 35 to 40 days
Customer: 8 years
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

why are you worried about PCOS

Customer: i have some excess facial hair. My mum has this also however but has been cleared of pcos
Dr. Phil, MD :

I see

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay what were the normal ranges on your labs?

Customer: testorone seemed to be 3 which is why I was concerned
Dr. Phil, MD :

the others are in normal range correct?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer: fsh and lh are normal. I don't have a marker for progesterone. The only other low was creatinine
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good

Customer: this was 48 the marker was 50
Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm just asking because we use different units sometimes in the US

Dr. Phil, MD :

creatinine is no worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

so what was the range on the testosterone?

Customer: 0.8 -3 nmol/l
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you are spot on here Gemma

Dr. Phil, MD :

you do need a workup for PCOS

Dr. Phil, MD :

I recommend a pelvic ultrasound

Dr. Phil, MD :

The good news is that a drug called metformin works very well for PCOS

Customer: is my testorone quite high?
Dr. Phil, MD :

no it is slightly elevated

Customer: so I need further tests for a diagnosis?
Customer: is this likely to be causing my absent periods
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes you do

Dr. Phil, MD :

and yes that is possible

Customer: ok I had a feeling it might be that. Am I likely to need much treatment to help me get my periods on track?
Dr. Phil, MD :

No, metformin works well for this

Customer: If it's just slightly elevated I hope it might just be mild case if that's what it turns out yo be. I'm very frustrated with my doctor I have had to really push these tests
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I hope so too.

Dr. Phil, MD :

an easy enough test is to just get the ultrasound

Dr. Phil, MD :

and see.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm sorry your doctor isn't being helpful. That stinks

Dr. Phil, MD :

:(

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I answer any more questions for you Gemma?

Customer: No thanks for clarifying for me. I have an ultrasound scheduled bug I have to wait several months. I appreciate your help
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving Gemma?

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

