How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46936
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Good afternoon to you. I have a constant buzzing in my left

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon to you.
I have a constant buzzing in my left ear.Sometimes it is louder than others and sometimes it dissapears for a day or two but generally,it is there all the time.
it is causing me to lose sleep and is making me quite miserable.
my GP has advised me that I cannot have an appointment to see a nurse to investigate until 23/07/14.
can you advise me if there is anything I can do myself to relieve this awful buzzing.
Regards.
Chris.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you could have tinnitus in your left ear.

Dr. David :

how long have you had this noise?

Dr. David :

buscopan is a medication for irritable bowel syndrome.

Dr. David :

you might need other prescription medications from your doctor or nurse like amitriptyline (Elavil) or nortriptyline to help this noise in your ear.

Dr. David :

there are not a lot of good over the counter medications for this.

Dr. David :

you will benefit from a brain MRI scan as well to check your brain and inner ear.

Customer:

Sorry.The spray I have is Beconase.I have had this condition for approximately three weeks.

Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

Beconase is a nasal steroid spray.

Dr. David :

do you have allergies?

Dr. David :

you could have an inner ear infection or inner ear fluid from allergies which can cause loss of hearing in one year and sometimes rinning and buzzing sounds as well.

Dr. David :

July 23 is 11 days away.

Dr. David :

hopefully when you see your doctor they can look in your ear and check for ear infections.

Dr. David :

most inner ear infections are viral, but some are bacterial infections which need an antibiotic treatment course.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Do you think I should go back to my GP and ask for a sooner appointment?

Dr. David :

yes, you can try to get a sooner appointment.

Dr. David :

hopefully they have a cancellation and get you in sooner.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you