How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a large Abscess under my arm which came up a week last

Resolved Question:

I had a large Abscess under my arm which came up a week last Sunday, along with the Abscess I had a number of Lymph Glands come up mainly around the Abscess but also a couple under my other armpit (right) - That day I had fever symptoms, along with sore to touch skin... Anyway, cut a long story short I visited the local Clinic (working overseas) and I was prescribed 2 Injections a day of Ceftiaxone Normon for 4 days, and then a weeks course of Tavacin 500mg. Also throughout the day applying antibiotic cream too the areas of the Abscess.
The Glands went down with 3 days (approx) and the Abscess has now all but gone - slight slightly red in the area (It was about the size of deodorant cap (circumference).
I have had a blood test and my White Cell Count came back fine etc... The doctor has said it is fine and come back maybe in to weeks.
My question to her, was the hard deposit under my skin (doesn't feel like a lump - more like rock hard). She said this is scar tissue left by the abscess and may take up to a month to eventually break down - Does that sound right to you? I don't feel i'll, never had lumps there before, the antibiotics have totally done their job, and all in all I feel great.
I work away, the doctor is French and I just wanted to know, is it possible for Scar tissue to be left in the area of a large abscess!
I initially asked them to drain it, but they decided on this remedy.
I am away for a further 3 weeks, so thought I would ask anyway.
I am working overseas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

Hi Dr Phil, I don't seem to be able to see your answer.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Paul

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Paul

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is absolutely correct Paul

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is not really scar tissue though

Dr. Phil, MD :

more like residual infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

that will heal up over time

Dr. Phil, MD :

But nothing to worry about

Dr. Phil, MD :

the abscess kind of retracts into this spot

Dr. Phil, MD :

very common

Customer:

So is it like a build up of Calcium for example?

Dr. Phil, MD :

pretty much

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is a good way to think of it Paul

Customer:

OK, it kind of makes sense as it is still slightly tender and has reduced so much but left this deposit I guess...

Customer:

So my body will eventually break it down... Timescale approx?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it is basically the body walling off the residual infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

usually lasts for a few weeks

Dr. Phil, MD :

3-4 I would estimate

Customer:

OK perfect... many thanks for your help and I can crack on now... Thanks doc :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating positive before leaving?

Customer:

of course and many thanks :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

cheers

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

