How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

How do I know if achilles has partially torn? heard a snap

Resolved Question:

How do I know if achilles has partially torn? heard a snap and couldnt put weight on foot; went to doctor said no xray or mri necessary - one week later swelling gone down but no improvement in mobility
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer:

hi

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When did this happen?

Customer:

Last Friday

Dr. Shahzad MD :

can you stand on your tiptoe?

Customer:

no - absolutely not - went to a friend who is a sports injury therapist and she did a Thompson test? told me I need an MRI?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I agree with you on that.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should be evaluated further for this.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may require a surgery to repair it if you do have a ruptured tendon.

Customer:

Not easy to get that - expensive - is there any other way to test if its only muscle not achilles?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may also be able to feel a gap in the tendon.

Customer:

too tender - lots of bruising under ankle and just above heel bone - could it be ankle?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes it could just be the ankle.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I agree.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even in cases of achilles rupture there are two approaches:

Dr. Shahzad MD :

1. Surgical
2. Non surgical.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nonsurgical approach consists of restriction in a plaster cast for six to eight weeks with the foot pointed downwards (to oppose the ends of the ruptured tendon)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should go to the doctor again or go to the ER since you are severely symptomatic.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ER = emergency

Customer:

ok thank you -

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below.
I hope I provided excellent services.
Goodbye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you