How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29035
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had surgery to remove my burst and necrotic appendix 5 weeks

Resolved Question:

I had surgery to remove my burst and necrotic appendix 5 weeks ago this Wednesday. I had an ongoing cluster which was being treated with oral antibiotics. I am due to finish my course of antibiotics in next 48 hours. My stomach is still distended to that of a 4 month pregnancy, I still suffer diahorrea every time and I am in a great deal of discomfort having to take paracetamol, ibuprofen, and oral morphine every 8 hours.. I am really quite scared Is this normal all this time after keyhole surgery???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

No this is not normal.

Customer: Thank you I thought I was going mad!
Dr Basu :

Infact, I am concerned that you may have an infection called C difficile infection.

Dr Basu :

C difficile can infection your intestine.

Dr Basu :

recent antibiotic use, hospital stay and surgery are the risk factors.

Customer: Well they are giving me amoixclav and amoxicillin
Dr Basu :

This infection causes severe distension of the abdomen, bloating and also watery voluminous diarrhea.

Dr Basu :

No other antibiotic will help.

Dr Basu :

Only antibiotics that help are vancomycin oral and Flagyl.

Customer: So what is the treatment?
Dr Basu :

Now the test will be a stool test t confirm the diagnosis.

Dr Basu :

YOu can be started on flagyl now 500 mg 3 times daily.

Dr Basu :

Also you will need to take a probiotic daily.

Customer: Ok. So best to ring my hospital tomorrow?
Dr Basu :

Phyillip's colon health 2 capsules daily for example.

Dr Basu :

yes correct --specifically ask for C difficile test

Dr Basu :

better to see a gastroenterologist.

Dr Basu :

Also watch your diet.

Dr Basu :

Try to avoid fermentable carbs from your diet.

Customer: Will do. I have been taking pro biotics ever since op to help my gut
Customer: Like?
Customer: What are ferment able carbs?
Dr Basu :

ok

Dr Basu :

basically you wshould consider lean meat, well cooked veggies.

Dr Basu :

Lactoes free milk.

Dr Basu :

this is a link to more information on this diet:

Customer: Thank you I will get on the phone tomorrow and look up the diet now!
Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions