How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

i Have very strong gingivitis:( and at home i have at the moment

Resolved Question:

i Have very strong gingivitis:( and at home i have at the moment just Calvepen 666 and Flucillin 250mg , can i use one of them now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes you can start flucillin 250 every 6 hours for 7 days.

Dr Basu :

THis should cover the responsible organisms for your gingivitis.

Dr Basu :

Also discuss with your doctor your situation.

Dr Basu :

Please floss your teeth regularly besides using a fluoride based toothpaste daily.

Dr Basu :

Please use a soft bristle brush to prevent injury to our gums.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

JACUSTOMER-6nyobe9s- :

I will take now Fluccilin 250:) i hope this will help me because i have very bad pain.Thank you.

Dr Basu :

Yes this will.

Dr Basu :

take it every 6 hours.

Dr Basu :

and you can take Ibuprofen for pain.

Dr Basu :

Ibuprofen 400 mg at least

JACUSTOMER-6nyobe9s- :

Thank you. I will.

Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes

Dr Basu :

Please leave Excellent feedback on your exit from chat :) Thank you

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you